Staffordshire Union of Golf Clubs

Little Aston Golf Club South Staffordshire Golf Club Ingestre Park Golf Club Handsworth Golf Club Leek Golf Club Trentham Golf Club Newcastle Golf Club Lichfield Golf & Country Club Enville Golf Club 17th hole Penn Golf Club Drayton Park Branston Golf & Country Club Branston Golf & Country Club Sandwell Park Oxley Park
Little Aston Golf Club South Staffordshire Golf Club Ingestre Park Golf Club Handsworth Golf Club Leek Golf Club Trentham Golf Club Newcastle Golf Club Lichfield Golf & Country Club Enville Golf Club 17th hole Penn Golf Club Drayton Park Branston Golf & Country Club Branston Golf & Country Club Sandwell Park Oxley Park
  • Welcome to the Staffordshire Union of Golf Clubs and Staffordshire Ladies County Golf Association.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

QuestionAnswer

Do we have to give weekend dates for matches?


No, but give reasonably spaced dates.


Can I use a buggy?


Please see Rule 7


Can we field a player out of handicapt range in Interclub match,

i.e. 12-24 hp play someone off 25?

No, has to be within the range stated.


Can we change a match date?


Only under extenuating circumstances and with agreement

of the organiser and the other team.


What handicap allowance do we use for a 9 hole non qualifing competition?

Neither England Golf or CONGU give guidance on handicap allocations for

9 hole non-qualifying competition.

We would always recommend that 9 hole stableford competition are run as qualifying to give players another opportunity to return a qualifying score.

If you do wish to run non-qualifying 9 hole competitions, I would recommend that you use the same handicap allowance as you would for a 9 hole qualifier, which you should be able to establish from the conversion sheet you received when you applied for a 9 hole SSS

How to use the website


View/Download guide



What happens if we get a bye in 1st round of League and can't arrange a match by the deadline date of 31st March?

As you have had a buy in the 1st round you don't need to arrange your date before 31st March as your game needs to be arranged and played by the 2nd round date

Can Juniors play in the Inter-Club and Scratch matches?


Yes - Juniors are eligible to play in the Scratch and Interclub matches.



What are County Colours?

Colours are awarded to both 1st team players and 2nd team players.

To gain these colours a player has to play in 8 league matches and win 4 points, this can be either foursomes or singles. (League matches consist of foursomes in the morning and singles in the afternoon and are played off scratch) occasionally a player can win her 4 points quite quickly but colours cannot be awarded until the completion of playing in 8 matches.

League matches for the 1st team are those played at county week, currently played against Lincolnshire, Leicestershire & Rutland, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Shropshire.

League matches for the 2nd team are currently those played against Derbyshire and Shropshire. Two matches are played each year against these two counties consisting of a home match and an away match.

There are a number of other matches that both teams play through the season but are not classed as league matches.

The colours take the form of a brooch and are worn with pride by each individual.







Our Partners

our sponsors


www.groomfield.co.uk







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.